Membership

Membership Categories

Membership is open to all health professionals and promoters.
BHF offers you the best opportunity to impact lives and contribute to improved population health at reduced inequalities. You simply need to sign up and you will have joined a force of Busoga health professionals on an open and inclusive platform as a focal point to maintain visibility, solutions and action on the health problems in Busoga region and beyond. Please, say yes and make a choice of type and category of membership you prefer and become part of this great journey to a Busoga that is healthy and that thrives.

Membership Fees

The entry membership/registration fee is Ugx 50,000 for Certificate and Diploma holders, while Degree holders will pay Ugx 100,000. 

Members who contribute willingly to appeals of BHF, will be categorized into two types of membership: Individual and Corporate and each with various categories as indicated below:

NoDonation categoryDonation by Figures
IndividualCorporate Entities
UGXUSDUGXUSD
1Tin5,0005200,000100
2Copper10,00010300,000150
3Pewter20,00015400,000200
4Bronze30,00020500,000250
5Silver50,000251,000,000500
6Gold80,000401,500,000750
7Diamond100,000503,000,0001,500
8Platinum5,000,0002,500

Please Note: Individuals who pay Ugx 200,000 or USD 100 and above are registered as Corporate members.